Tree Information

Common Name: cherry plum

Scientific Name: Prunus cerasifera

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 90 in.

Height: 30 ft.

Crown: 33 ft.

Points: 128

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: Originally nominated in 1988. Circumference measured at 2 ft. 2017: Health appears to be generally good for older specimen. Some dead wood in crown. This is the larger of two similar specimens growing next to each other. CBH was taken at 1'8". This multiple trunk specimen, but appears common for this species. I believe the low measurement is acceptable (see photos of trunk). If not, the separate measurements of divergent trunks at 4.5' are 45" and 33".

7/7/2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Alexandria

State Map


Land Owner: City of Alexndria - Division of Natural Resources

GPS Coordinates: 38.83135, -77.10341

Owner Email: Matthew.Barker@alexandriava.gov

Directions: In Fort Ward Park off West Braddock Rd. Found just off loop park road 3/4 of way around the circle, approximately 15' off right side of roadway. Growing next to similar specimen.

Owner Address: 2900-A Businss Center Dr.

Alexandria, VA 22314

Owner Phone: 703-746-4654


Contact Information

Contact Name: City of Alexndria - Division of Natural Resources

Contact Email: Matthew.Barker@alexandriava.gov

Contact Address: 2900-A Businss Center Dr.

Alexandria, VA 22314

Contact Phone: 703-746-4654

Contact Info: Craig Alexander, Park Manager, 703-838-4844 Measured in 2007 by Jeff Kirwan


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Richard Salzer


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners