Tree Information

Common Name: red horsechestnut

Scientific Name: Aesculus xcarnea

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 85 in.

Height: 37 ft.

Crown: 42 ft.

Points: 133

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Jeff and Judy Kirwan

Date First Measured: 1994

Comments: Sole survivor of two red horsechestnut that were a matching pair on the grounds of Evergreen Burial Park. It was recognized as the national co-champion red buckeye (A. pavia) until spring 2015 when woody plant identification experts at Virginia Tech examined leaf, fruit, and flower specimens and determined that it had been mis-identified.

2020 Update: A metal bar from bracing is protruding from the trunk. Tree has severe sprouting, many leaders, and has been cabled twice. The tree is in a declining state.

Top. J. Kirwan. 2011. Bottom. L. Simonton. 2020.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Roanoke

State Map


Land Owner: Evergreen Burial Park

GPS Coordinates: 37.26080, -79.96808

Owner Email: dwilson@evergreenburialpark.com

Owner Address: 1307 Summit Avenue, SW

Roanoke VA 24015-2532

Owner Phone: 540-342-2593


Contact Information

Contact Name: Don Wilson

Contact Email: dwilson@evergreenburialpark.com

Contact Phone: 540-342-2593

Contact Info: Previous Measurer (2011): Jeff and Judy Kirwan; Cir 85, Height 46, Crown 54, Points 145


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): William S. Hubard


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners