Tree Information

Common Name: golden larch

Scientific Name: Pseudolarix amabilis

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 173 in.

Height: 76 ft.

Crown: 81 ft.

Points: 269

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Ben Blankenship

Date First Measured: Unknown

Comments: Also known as Chinese golden larch, this is a non-native conifer that is deciduous, shedding its needles in winter. It is a monotypic genus, meaning that there is only one species in the genus, and it is not a true larch (Larix). It is native to the mountains of eastern China. Tree was reported to be healthy and sound in 2012. Trunk circumference was measured at 18 inches above ground line. 2018 update: Tree has not grown much since 2012 but still appears very healthy. Overall, the tree is in great health.

Top photo, C. Woodson (2012) Bottom photos, B. Blankenship (2018)

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Richmond

State Map


Land Owner: Maymont Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.53477, -77.4784

Directions: Maymont Park, right side of Mansion lawn.

Owner Address: 1700 Hampton Street

Richmond, VA 23220


Contact Information

Contact Name: Peggy Singlemann

Contact Email: psinglemann@Maymont.org

Contact Info: Measured in 2012 by Jerry Wyatt, Christina Woodson, Tracey Brockwell


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): William S. Hubard


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners