Tree Information

Common Name: Greek fir

Scientific Name: Abies cephalonica

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 75 in.

Height: 60 ft.

Crown: 29 ft.

Points: 142

Date Last Measured: 2012

Last Measured by: Robert Vickers

Date First Measured: 2001

Comments: This tree was originally nominated as a noble fir in 2001. Myron Carlson identified it as a Greek fir in 2008.

12-May Robert Vickers

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Manassas

State Map


GPS Coordinates: 38.76392, -77.46043

Directions: 9212 Lee Ave., Manassas, VA



Contact Information

Contact Name: Myron Carlson

Contact Info: Robert Vickers prvickers@aol.com


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Myron Carlson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners