Tree Information

Common Name: common pear

Scientific Name: Pyrus communis

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 127 in.

Height: 55 ft.

Crown: 65 ft.

Points: 198

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Jeff Kirwan

Date First Measured: 2001

Comments: Tree is very healthy. Located in a thicket of multiflora rose and autumn olive. It is situated on what looks like an old home site on a private inholding within the George Washington National Forest. No historical significance is known.

2019 update: Fruiting heavily. Size decreased slightly due to storm damage, but doing well otherwise.

G. Williamson October 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Alleghany

State Map


Land Owner: U.S. Forest Service

GPS Coordinates: 37.756720, -80.076358

Directions: Take Callaghan exit (10) off of I 64. East on Rt. 60 for 0.8 mi. Turn right on 600, go 3.9 mi. taking care not to turn onto 658. Tree is approx. one mile past landfill on Rt. 600, on left in an old field. It stands by itself about 40 ft. from the road. GPS coordinates are approximate to the area.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Heather M. Butler

Contact Email: hmbutle@westvaco.com

Contact Info: Additional information about the tree's location is in the file. Measured in 2011 by Alex Darr at 206 points.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Heather M. Butler and Keith E. Simmons


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners