Tree Information

Common Name: Chinese chestnut

Scientific Name: Castanea mollissima

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 211 in.

Height: 46 ft.

Crown: 63 ft.

Points: 273

Date Last Measured: 2012

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Charles Wilson, Charlie Knoeller

Date First Measured: 2002

Comments: The tree appears very old and has been pruned back in the past. It is fruiting and appears healthy.

G. Williamson February 2012

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Richmond

State Map


Land Owner: Roy Rodgers

GPS Coordinates: 38.037793, -76.79585

Directions: Corner of Menokin and County Bridge Rd. near Warsaw. At owner address in side of yard.

Owner Address: 3952 County Bridge Rd

Warsaw, VA 23572


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 804-333-3081


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): James B. Harris


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners