Tree Information

Common Name: loblolly pine

Scientific Name: Pinus taeda

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 184 in.

Height: 134 ft.

Crown: 90 ft.

Points: 341

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Robbie Lewis, Andy Teeling

Date First Measured: 1981

Comments: Former national champ dethroned in 2017. The tree appears to be in very good shape. Within past several years, several large lower limbs have broken off, but these do not appear to have been detrimental to the tree. The site where the tree is situated is protected because of the adjacent creek. No development is planned that will affect the tree. Last measured in 2006 by Jeff Kirwan at 191", 135', 68', 343 points.

A. Teeling July 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Northampton

State Map


Land Owner: Private

GPS Coordinates: 37.416580, -75.896665

Directions: Location of tree is private. GPS coordinates are approximate to the area.

Owner Address: Private

Owner Phone: Private


Contact Information

Contact Name: Robbie Lewis

Contact Email: robbie.lewis@dof.virginia.gov

Contact Phone: 757-387-7423

Contact Info: Robbie Lewis is the area forester for VDOF. Also, Andy Teeling, andyteeling13@gmail.com


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Richard L. Folk, John A. Johnson, Jr., Raymond Nelling


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners