Tree Information

Common Name: southern catalpa

Scientific Name: Catalpa bignonioides

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 288 in.

Height: 68 ft.

Crown: 77 ft.

Points: 315

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Harry Van Guilder

Date First Measured: 1990

Comments: The tree may be starting to fall, the top of the tree and the ends of larger limbs appear to be dead.

Harry Van Guilder 10/31/2015

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Roanoke

State Map


Land Owner: Randall K. Scaggs

GPS Coordinates: 37.34593, -79.94934

Directions: Tree is located about 50 ft. south of Plantation Rd. on a creek in front of Plantation of Sunnybrook.

Owner Address: 7342 Plantation Rd.

Roanoke, VA 24019


Contact Information

Contact Name: Harry Van Guilder

Contact Email: hvanguilder21@gmail.com

Roanoke, VA

Contact Phone: 540-588-3427


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Richard Salzer


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners