Tree Information

Common Name: Ohio buckeye

Scientific Name: Aesculus glabra

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 119 in.

Height: 70 ft.

Crown: 56 ft.

Points: 203

Date Last Measured: 2012

Last Measured by: Landon Webb

Date First Measured: 2012

Comments: Tree has identification tag. Tree seems very healthy and was in-between flowers and fruit when measured.

Landon Webb July 2012

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Staunton

State Map


Land Owner: City of Staunton Parks and Recreation

GPS Coordinates: 38.14545, -79.0914

Directions: On the grounds of Montgomery Hall Park, between the old house (now Parks office) and the pool.

Owner Address: 116 W Beverley St.

Staunton, VA 24401

Owner Phone: 540-332-3800


Contact Information

Contact Name: Matthew Sensabaugh

Contact Email: sensabaughmg@ci.staunton.va.us

Contact Info: Matthew Sensabaugh is the City horticulturist and Ben Hastert is the assistant horticulturist.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Joseph Murray, Holly Chichester, Holly Murray


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners