Tree Information

Common Name: Ogeechee tupelo

Scientific Name: Nyssa ogeche

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 75 in.

Height: 56 ft.

Crown: 59 ft.

Points: 146

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Connie Reitz, Ricklin Brown, Shirley Devan, Keith Navia, Jeanette Navia

Date First Measured: 2009

Comments: Healthy. Pollinates a female tree about 20 feet away. This is the male, the larger of the two Ogeechee tupelo trees in the pasture, on the left when viewing them from behind the fence. Plaque on the tree says "Ogeechee tupelo, Nyssa ogeche, Colonial Williamsburg."

Jeanette Navia 09/04/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Williamsburg

State Map


Land Owner: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.270075, -76.720489

Directions: S. Nassau St., Williamsburg. Near the intersection of Francis St. and S.Nassau street, in a sheep pasture, behind a fence built in the colonial style. Must get permission from the CW employee in charge of the pastures to access the pasture to measure the tree.

Owner Address: P. O. Box 1776

Williamsburg, VA 23187-1776

Owner Phone: 757-229-1000


Contact Information

Contact Name: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

Contact Address: P. O. Box 1776

Williamsburg, VA 23187-1776

Contact Phone: 757-229-1000

Contact Info: Nominator was a VT forestry student working as the big tree intern during the summer of 2004. Carmean and Williamson measured in 2009.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Ruth Williams


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners