Tree Information

Common Name: English oak

Scientific Name: Quercus robur

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 210 in.

Height: 56 ft.

Crown: 70 ft.

Points: 284

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Michelle Dowling

Date First Measured: 2004

Comments: We measured the trunk circumference at 3 feet above ground, which presented the smallest circumference to avoid the influence of an old branch collar. We are aware of the presence of numerous burls and other formations of callus growth; however, we do not feel that this extra tissue has contributed to an excessive trunk circumference.

More Photos

Michelle Dowling August 2014

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Orange

State Map


Land Owner: James Madison's Montpelier

GPS Coordinates: 38.21792, -78.16916

Directions: Behind the Montpelier Visitor Center. Outside of the formal gardens.

Owner Address: 11407 Constitution Highway

Montpelier Station, VA 22957

Owner Phone: 540-672-2728


Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Myers

Contact Email: rmyers@montpelier.org

Contact Phone: 540-672-2728

Contact Info: Robert Myers, Horticulturist. First measured in September 2004 at 276 points.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Sandy Mudrinich, Mike Eckley, Adam Downing, David Carr, Joseph Murray


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners