Tree Information

Common Name: holly leaf osmanthus

Scientific Name: Osmanthus heterophyllus (syn. Osmanthus ilicifolius)

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 37 in.

Height: 31 ft.

Crown: 54 ft.

Points: 82

Date Last Measured: 2012

Last Measured by: Landon Webb

Date First Measured: 2004

Comments: Tree is healthy. Largest stem was measured but every stem originating from the same stump was included in height and crown diameter. 2004 photo was retained as it was a better photo and nothing visible had changed.

Joseph Murray September 2004

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Orange

State Map


Land Owner: James Madison's Montpelier

GPS Coordinates: 38.218238, -78.1701

Directions: Down path from visitor's center toward main house. Close to visitor's center.

Owner Address: 11407 Constitution Highway

Montpelier Station, VA 22957

Owner Phone: 540-672-2728


Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Myers

Contact Email: rmyers@montpelier.org

Contact Phone: 540-672-2728

Contact Info: Robert Myers, Horticulturist


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Sandy Mudrinich, Mike Eckley, Adam Downing, David Carrr, Joe Murray


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners