Tree Information

Common Name: Kentucky coffeetree

Scientific Name: Gymnocladus dioicus

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 156 in.

Height: 102 ft.

Crown: 54 ft.

Points: 272

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 1980

Comments: Tree is relatively healthy and managed by natural resource staff. Past storm damage has caused some loss of major limbs, but does not threaten its health.

Top. Jeff Kirwan. 2006. Bottom. Frank McKeever. 1980.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Orange

State Map


Land Owner: National Park Service

GPS Coordinates: 38.31932, -77.73169

Directions: Tree is growing at the Lacy House Historic Site, within the Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park complex. Address is 36380 Rt. 20.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Gregg Kneipp, Natural Resource Manager

Contact Email: gregg_kneipp@nps.gov

Contact Phone: 540-693-3136


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Frank E. McKeever


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners