Tree Information

Common Name: fleshy hawthorn

Scientific Name: Crataegus succulenta (syn. Crataegus bicknellii)

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 33 in.

Height: 20 ft.

Crown: 24 ft.

Points: 59

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Jon Matiuk, John Blankenship

Date First Measured: 1985

Comments: Tree resides on the bank of Burke's Garden Creek where it is dammed at the north end of Burke's Garden. Species identification should be vetted because it is unclear who originally identified this species and whether it is valid.

It is a difficult location to perform measurements due to the thick undergrowth and proximity to the water. Best advised to measure this tree in dormant season. Would be helpful to the tree's longevity if the competing vegetation was removed around it.

Past records indicated that Va. Dept. of Transportation owned this property. However, the Tazewell County Real Estate Map indicates that the property (including entirety of the lake) is privately owned. Multiple "keep out" signs are posted at the location. Will need to clarify ownership and permission to access.

Top. Jon Matiuk. 11/17/2015. Bottom. E. WIseman. 8/21/2021.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Tazewell

State Map


Land Owner: Private

GPS Coordinates: 37.12501, -81.35666

Directions: Tree is located just off road near the pond, right above the dam as you enter Burke's Garden.



Contact Information

Contact Name: John Blankenship

Contact Email: jblanken@vt.edu

Contact Address: P.O. Box 229

Tazewell, VA 24651-0229

Contact Phone: 276-988-0405


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): John Blankenship and Stephen Jordan


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners