Tree Information

Common Name: redwood

Scientific Name: Sequoia sempervirens

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 231 in.

Height: 96 ft.

Crown: 43 ft.

Points: 338

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 1988

Comments: Tree appears extremely healthy and is growing extremely fast. It was planted by Mr. Baker's parents after Hurricane Hazel in 1954. The tree was collected during a family outing to the redwoods of California and transplanted behind the family owned funeral home.

2018 Update: The tree has continued to thrive, and is growing extremely fast.

Top, 02/10/2018. Bottom, Google, 2012.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Suffolk

State Map


Land Owner: BAKER FAMILY PARTNERSHIP LP

GPS Coordinates: 36.729220, -76.591741

Directions: 509 W. Washington St. at Junction Washington St & Linden Ave. behind Baker Funeral Home

Owner Address: 102 Linden Ave.

Suffolk, VA


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln.

Suffolk, VA

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners