Tree Information

Common Name: swamp cottonwood

Scientific Name: Populus heterophylla

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 118 in.

Height: 106 ft.

Crown: 32 ft.

Points: 232

Date Last Measured: 2012

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Comments: Was measured at 256 points in 2004, probably incorrect.

Became state champ in 2019 when former state and national champ in Southampton County died.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Chesapeake

State Map


Land Owner: Milton & Betty Munkeby

GPS Coordinates: 36.60865, -76.27947

Directions: The tree is located about 50 yards into the swamp from Bunch Walnut Rd. Map on file. Bring waders.

Owner Address: 920 Via Del Monte

Polos Verdes, CA 90274

Owner Phone: 757 450-4396


Contact Information

Contact Name: Mr. Byron Carmean

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln.

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners