Tree Information

Common Name: sweet birch

Scientific Name: Betula lenta

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 112 in.

Height: 83 ft.

Crown: 45 ft.

Points: 206

Date Last Measured: 2012

Last Measured by: Gerardo Paez

Date First Measured: 1991

Comments: Tree was healthy with a good crown in 1991, 209 total points, measured by Tom Lail and Ed Smith. Tree height and crown were smaller in the 2012 re-measurement.

Tom Lail and Ed Smith April 1991

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Highland

State Map


Land Owner: U.S. Forest Service

GPS Coordinates: 38.249683, -79.427267

Directions: George Washington National Forest. From Churchville, take state route 250 west for 17 miles, turn left on FDR 396 for 3.7 mi. to 2nd gate. Continue on 396 thru gate, 2.2 mi. Located 50 ft. from road on left side. Near the Left Prong of Benson Run. Map on file. Four-wheel-drive required. GPS coordinates reported by forester (38.249683, -79.427267) do not match coordinates of written description above (38.253785,-79.418707).



Contact Information

Contact Name: Gerardo

Contact Email: gpaez@fs.fed.us

Contact Address: Forester, USDA Forest Service

North River Ranger District

Contact Phone: 540-432-8231

Contact Info: Tom Lail and Ed Smith Deerfield Ranger District 2314 Beverley St. Staunton, VA 24401


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Tom Lail and Ed Smith


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners