Tree Information

Common Name: Chinese chestnut

Scientific Name: Castanea mollissima

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 197 in.

Height: 48 ft.

Crown: 92 ft.

Points: 268

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Virg Madden

Date First Measured: 1993

Comments: Appears very healthy. The tree has been cabled, pruned, fertilized and has lightning protection. Trunk circumference measured at 1' above ground due to the low branching.

V. Madden January 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Albemarle

State Map


Land Owner: University of Virginia Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.96655, -78.470878

Owner Email: eoliver@uvafoundation.com

Directions: Morven Farm. Located on the front lawn of the main house at Morven Farm, on the west side of Rt. 795 just south of Ash Lawn and Simeon. Map on file.

Owner Address: 791 Morven Dr.

Charlottesville, VA 22902

Owner Phone: 434-293-3978


Contact Information

Contact Name: Virg Madden

Contact Email: mmadden@uvafoundation.com

Contact Info: Virg Madden/Landscape Gardener. Elton Oliver/Estate Manager. Previous Measurer (2009): Mason Patterson, Circum 186, Height 46, Crown 81, Total points 252.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): David Halley


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners