Tree Information

Common Name: Siberian elm

Scientific Name: Ulmus pumila

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 232 in.

Height: 103 ft.

Crown: 91 ft.

Points: 358

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Eric Wiseman and Peter Stewart

Date First Measured: 2006

Comments: Tree is in very good condition. No evidence of recent disturbance or storm damage. Minor feeding on the foliage by elm leaf beetle. Minor accumulation of dead wood typical for the species. Three major co-dominant leaders diverge about 8 feet above ground, but no cracking or decay is evident in the trunk. This is an old-aged tree, but it's difficult to surmise its age. Said to be over 200 years old. Probably planted by the original owner of the Craig Mansion. The original portion of the Craig Mansion was built in 1845. The tree most likely is not the age of the house because Siberian elm was not introduced to the United States until the early 1900s when it was promoted in the western US as a shelter belt tree. More likely it was planted on this property in the 1930s or 1940s as an alternative to American elm, which was being decimated by the introduction of Dutch Elm Disease at that time. Trunk measurement height was established from a ground base about 8' to the east-northeast of the tree.

Eric Wiseman July 2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Montgomery

State Map


Land Owner: Wendy Funk

GPS Coordinates: 37.13450, -80.38896

Owner Email: on file

Directions: East of the main house about 120', at the edge south edge of the lawn and north edge of an embankment.

Owner Address: 1800 Depot St NE

Christiansburg, VA 24073

Owner Phone: on file


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148

Contact Info: Measured in 2006 by James C. Clark


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): James C. Clark


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners