Tree Information

Common Name: cucumbertree

Scientific Name: Magnolia acuminata

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 276 in.

Height: 57 ft.

Crown: 98 ft.

Points: 358

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Jon Matiuk, Eric Wiseman, and Joel Koci

Date First Measured: 1986

Comments: Originally nominated in the 1970s by Betty Reid of the Virginia Travel Council. Re-nominated in 1986 by Julian Young, curator of the Violet Bank Museum. Newspaper article and old photos on file. Believed to have been planted in 1718. Tree is healthy and protected. Significant cabling and lighting protection in place. Lightning protection has worked in past as evident by black scorch on bark along cable. This tree has historical significance since it is in the yard of General Lee's headquarters during the siege of Petersburg during the Civil War. General Lee could hear the explosion of the "crater" from this location. Some think the tree was given to the original owner of the home by Thomas Jefferson.

Brian Kelley with Gathering Growth Foundation published a nice photo essay on this tree in June 2021: https://www.gatheringgrowth.org/trees-of-significance/violet-bank-cucumber-magnolia

E. Wiseman 2015

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Colonial Heights

State Map


Land Owner: Violet Bank Museum

GPS Coordinates: 37.24164, -77.40522

Directions: Violet Bank Museum http://www.colonialheightsva.gov/Facilities/Facility/Details/Violet-Bank-Museum-44

Owner Address: 303 Virginia Avenue

Colonial Heights, VA 23834


Contact Information

Contact Name: Joel Koci

Contact Email: joelk75@vt.edu


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Betty Reid, Julian Young, and Reuse


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners