Tree Information

Common Name: kousa dogwood

Scientific Name: Cornus kousa

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 54 in.

Height: 47 ft.

Crown: 49 ft.

Points: 113

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Renee Frith

Date First Measured: 1987

Comments: Tree is in overall good condition.

R. Frith 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Norfolk

State Map


Land Owner: Norfolk Botanical Garden

GPS Coordinates: 36.9036, -76.20383

Directions: Located in Old Rhododendron Garden.

Owner Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Rd

Norfolk, VA 23518

Owner Phone: 757-441-5830


Contact Information

Contact Name: Mary Mantey

Contact Email: mary.mantey@nbgs.org

Contact Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Rd

Norfolk, VA 23518

Contact Phone: 757-441-5830

Contact Info: Mary phone extension: 455. Theresa Augustin, Director of Environmental Engagement and Outreach, theresaa@nbgs.org.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners