Tree Information

Common Name: southern goldenrain tree

Scientific Name: Koelreuteria bipinnata

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 73 in.

Height: 51 ft.

Crown: 45 ft.

Points: 135

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Laurie Fox and Mik Lestyan

Date First Measured: 2006

Comments: This tree is very healthy.

L. Fox 16-Dec

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Virginia Beach

State Map


Land Owner: Virginia Tech - Hampton Roads AREC

GPS Coordinates: 36.89028, -76.17886

Directions: Tree is in the Utility Line Arboretum. West Arboretum #100. GPS coordinates are approximate.

Owner Address: 1444 Diamond Springs Rd

Virginia Beach, VA 23455


Contact Information

Contact Name: Laurie Fox

Contact Email: ljfox@vt.edu

Contact Address: 1444 Diamond Springs Rd

Virginia Beach, VA 23455

Contact Phone: 757-363-3807


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Bonnie Appleton


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners