Tree Information

Common Name: English yew

Scientific Name: Taxus baccata

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 170 in.

Height: 40 ft.

Crown: 61 ft.

Points: 225

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Greg Zell

Comments: Very large sweeping canopy. Very regal looking. Was cabled many years ago. Located on the homesite of landscape architect Mead Palmer. Has been at location as long as many can remember.

Greg Zell 2015

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fauquier

State Map


Land Owner: Robert Armstrong & Sara Palmer

GPS Coordinates: 38.68135, -77.76711

Directions: From Warrenton, take Meetz rd. toward Rt. 28. Proceed a couple of miles, residence is on the right. 8532 Meetze Rd.

Owner Address: 8532 Meetze Rd.

Warrenton, VA 20187

Owner Phone: 540-219-5191


Contact Information

Contact Name: Terry Lasher

Contact Email: terry.lasher@dof.virginia.gov


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Terry Lasher


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners