Tree Information

Common Name: scarlet oak

Scientific Name: Quercus coccinea

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 184 in.

Height: 117 ft.

Crown: 70 ft.

Points: 319

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Kevin Sigmon

Date First Measured: 2006

Comments: The tree has a large root collar which leads to the high circumference. The tree appears to be in good condition with a basal cavity on the upper side as the only sign of decay. Height measure with laser rangefinder.

Kevin Sigmon 11/5/2016

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Lee

State Map


Land Owner: Laurie Lynch

GPS Coordinates: 36.80186, -82.847571

Directions: On the east side of Rt. 728 approximately 100 ft. from where it intersects with Alternate US 58, about eight miles southwest of Big Stone Gap. Above the embankment on the left at the intersection of Seminary Church Road (Old U.S. 58) and Sourwood Road.

Owner Address: 244 Rabbitt Run Lane

Dryden, VA 24243


Contact Information

Contact Name: Kevin Sigmon

Contact Email: kdsigmon@aep.com


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Harold Jarrell


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners