Tree Information

Common Name: turkey oak

Scientific Name: Quercus laevis

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 95 in.

Height: 39 ft.

Crown: 45 ft.

Points: 145

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Mike Rasnake, and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2006

Comments: The tree appears reasonably healthy. Trunk measured at 1' above ground, below forked trunk.

G. Williamson 2016

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Isle of Wight

State Map


Land Owner: Mike and Phyllis Rasnake

GPS Coordinates: 36.85202, -76.84305

Directions: 50 ft. south of pond on Sandhill, and 200 ft. east of Rasnake residence, off Sand Pit Rd., Zuni, VA.

Owner Address: 21372 Sand Pit Rd.

Zuni, VA 23898

Owner Phone: 757-242-6221


Contact Information

Contact Name: Mike Rasnake

Contact Phone: 757-242-6221


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Mike and Phyllis Rasnake, and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners