Tree Information

Common Name: Devilwood

Scientific Name: Osmanthus americanus

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 31 in.

Height: 41 ft.

Crown: 28 ft.

Points: 79

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2006

Comments: The tree appears healthy and vigorous. Tree continues to thrive at this location.

Gary Williamson December 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Virginia Beach

State Map


Land Owner: State of Virginia - Dept. of Conservation and Recreation

GPS Coordinates: 36.91453, -76.03426

Directions: First Landing State Park. Bald Cypress Trail near junction with Osmanthus Trail. 100' south of Trail Marker 12. 25' east side of trail.


Owner Phone: 757-412-2300


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners