Tree Information

Common Name: possumhaw

Scientific Name: Ilex decidua

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 35 in.

Height: 32 ft.

Crown: 36 ft.

Points: 76

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2006

Comments: The tree seems very healthy and should be protected; especially when purchased by the state. 2017: Tree appears to be in good health. The largest stem was measured at 4.5 feet.

6/24/2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Southampton

State Map


Land Owner: State of Virginia - Dept. of Conservation and Recreation

GPS Coordinates: 36.67677, -77.04348

Directions: Cypress Bridge State Natural Area Preserve. North of the terminus of Old Bridge Road (State Route 742) at the Nottoway River. GPS coordinates are approximate. 25001 Old Bridge Rd Courtland, VA 23837.


Owner Phone: 757- 925-2318


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588

Contact Info: Gary Fleming, Vegetation Ecologist Gary.fleming@dcr.virginia.gov (804) 786-9122 Measured in 2007 by Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners