Tree Information

Common Name: gray poplar

Scientific Name: Populus xcanescens

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 57 in.

Height: 53 ft.

Crown: 24 ft.

Points: 116

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Alex Cassell, Eric Wiseman

Date First Measured: 2006

Comments: Incorrectly identified as Populus grandidentata when discovered in 2006. The tree has some die back. It is growing within a group of other gray poplars on the roadside on top of the embankment along/through the fence.

Full length (l, Alex Cassell), trunk (r, Eric Wiseman) 7/14/2016

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Floyd

State Map


Land Owner: Private

GPS Coordinates: 36.977942, -80.370115

Directions: Go down Sowers Road from Thunderstruck Road. The tree is about 450 feet from the Sowers and Thunderstruck Road intersection on the right.

Owner Address: Private

Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Dennis Anderson


Additional Information

https://plants.sc.egov.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=POCA14

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners