Tree Information

Common Name: white ash

Scientific Name: Fraxinus americana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 221 in.

Height: 117 ft.

Crown: 86 ft.

Points: 360

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Greg Zell

Comments: Very impressive specimen, but no precise history available. It appears to remain healthy with little dead wood visible. One major leader was lost to storm damage sometime in the past decade. The crown is also partially cabled. It has been treated for EAB. Last measured in 2006 by Jeff and Judy Kirwan at 212", 107', 74', 338 points.

Top. Google Street View. August 2017. Bottom. G. Zell. August 2020.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fairfax

State Map


Land Owner: Mount Vernon Ladies' Association of the Union

GPS Coordinates: 38.709093, -77.087206

Directions: Tree is located along the walkway on the north side of the Bowling Green at Mount Vernon estate.

Owner Address: 3200 Mount Vernon Memorial Hwy

Mt Vernon, VA 22121

Owner Phone: 703-780-2000


Contact Information

Contact Name: Dean Norton

Contact Email: dnorton@mountvernon.org


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jeff and Judy Kirwan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners