Tree Information

Common Name: yellowwood

Scientific Name: Cladrastis kentukea

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 154 in.

Height: 45 ft.

Crown: 56 ft.

Points: 213

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2006

Comments: Large, old age yellowwood growing on the grounds of Arlington National Cemetery. Displays typical old-age features, but continues to thrive. Growing in safe location. There is an interesting "cold war" story attached to this particular specimen.

G. Zell 2015

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Arlington

State Map


Land Owner: Arlington National Cemetery

GPS Coordinates: 38.876, -77.07534

Owner Email: stephen.j.vanhoven.civ@mail.mil

Directions: Located on grounds of Arlington National Cemetery in Arlington. Enter from the Memorial Bridge entrance. Note that vehicular traffic in the cemetery is restricted without permission, but is open to walking or tour mobile.

Owner Address: Arlington National Cemetery. Bldg. 123 - Office 218

Arlington, VA 22211-5003


Contact Information

Contact Name: Stephen Van Hoven

Contact Email: stephen.j.vanhoven.civ@mail.mil

Contact Address: Arlington National Cemetery. Bldg. 123 - Office 218

Arlington, VA 22211-5003


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Greg Zell, John Parrish


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners