Tree Information

Common Name: Chinese elm

Scientific Name: Ulmus parvifolia

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 172 in.

Height: 85 ft.

Crown: 84 ft.

Points: 278

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2006

Comments: Tree is growing in front yard of house in small rural community of Scottsville along the upper James River. Specimen appears to be healthy and there are no known threats.

Greg Zell 2015

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Albemarle

State Map


Land Owner: Marissa Nate

GPS Coordinates: 37.799937, -78.49788

Directions: From Valley Street, in downtown Scottsville (Rt.20), turn west onto Bird Street, stay on Bird for 2 blocks, turn right onto Page Street; follow Page up approx 3 blocks-- small yellow house under the huge Lacebark Elm on your right.

Owner Address: 605 Page Street

Scottsville, VA 24590

Owner Phone: 434-960-2055


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Joseph Murray


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners