Tree Information

Common Name: northern white-cedar

Scientific Name: Thuja occidentalis

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 269 in.

Height: 80 ft.

Crown: 42 ft.

Points: 360

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Jeff Kirwan and Ward Robens

Date First Measured: 2005

Comments: This tree was declared a national champ in 2008, but was later dethroned due to irregular trunk form. In 2016, it was noted that the tree had been struck by lightning, but still appears healthy. Has a notable lean. Trunk circumference measured at 3' above ground due to forked trunk. Tree is multi-stemmed but believed to be one tree, based on surrounding growth forms. Largest specimen of species ever documented in Virginia as of 2020.

Jeff Kirwan top photos (2016); bottom photo (2006)

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Alleghany

State Map


Land Owner: Private

GPS Coordinates: 37.646351, -80.237337

Owner Email: Private

Directions: Private. GPS coordinates approximate to the area.

Owner Address: Private

Owner Phone: Private


Contact Information

Contact Name: Ward Robens

Contact Email: wrobens@gmail.com

Contact Address: 2505 Maple Ave.

Buena Vista, VA 24416

Contact Phone: 540-264-0281


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Ward Robens


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners