Tree Information

Common Name: slippery elm

Scientific Name: Ulmus rubra

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 236 in.

Height: 108 ft.

Crown: 91 ft.

Points: 367

Date Last Measured: 2011

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Jeff Kirwan

Date First Measured: 2005

Comments: Species identification of this tree is not conclusive at this time. Chris Lewis (consulting arborist) believes it is slippery (red) elm based on fruit samples. Dr. John Seiler (Virginia Tech dendrologist) cannot rule out a European variety based on the samples he examined. It was the largest specimen of the species ever documented by the program as of 2020.

The tree has significant cultural status in the community. Tree is reported to be protected by the Virginia Preservation Society. Much lore surrounds the tree as it is believed to be a witness tree of the Civil War, although no documentation of its age is known. An essay about the tree was posted on Facebook by "Winchester Tales" in November 2020: https://www.facebook.com/111381873717547/posts/220269196162147

Top. D. Shade. June 2007. Bottom. G. Williamson. December 2011.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Winchester

State Map


Land Owner: Mount Hebron Cemetery

GPS Coordinates: 39.18251, -78.15947

Owner Email: jim@mthebroncemetery.org

Directions: Take Boscawen St. east into Mt. Hebron Cemetery, through the archway to the corner.

Owner Address: 305 E Boscawen St

Winchester, VA 22601

Owner Phone: 540-662-4868


Contact Information

Contact Name: Donald Shade

Contact Email: donald.mthebron@comcast.net

Contact Info: Chris Lewis, consulting arborist, cplewis2@comcast.net


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Donald Shade


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners