Tree Information

Common Name: eastern hemlock

Scientific Name: Tsuga canadensis

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 196 in.

Height: 89 ft.

Crown: 54 ft.

Points: 299

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: This tree was briefly a national co-champ in 2010, until larger ones were found. A unique and old triple-trunk specimen growing near the site of an historical home site within an urban park. Historically planted - would not have grown naturally at this site. The state champion Virginia Pine is grows within 150' of this tree. Appears healthy and has been documented for protective purposes.

2017 Update: Health appears very good, no obvious health concerns. Unusual multi-trunk specimen for this species. Historically planted near the site of original homestead. CBH measured at 1' above ground to encompass all major branches of trunk.

G. Zell June 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Arlington

State Map


Land Owner: Arlington County Department of Parks, Recreation and Cultural Resources

GPS Coordinates: 38.884, -77.12732

Owner Email: Vverweij@arlingtonva.us

Directions: Growing in Lacy Woods park, located at the intersection of N. George Mason Dr. and Washington Blvd. in central Arlington. Growing in multi-use park near park service road in open grassy section adjacent to N. Frederick St.

Owner Address: 2700 South Taylor

Arlington, VA. 22206

Owner Phone: 703-228-6525


Contact Information

Contact Name: Vincent Verweij

Contact Email: Vverweij@arlingtonva.us

Contact Address: 2700 South Taylor

Arlington, Va. 22206

Contact Phone: 703-228-6525

Contact Info: 2007 measured by Greg Zell and John Parrish


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Greg Zell

Other Nominators: John Parrish


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners