Tree Information

Common Name: deerberry

Scientific Name: Vaccinium stamineum

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 22 in.

Height: 7 ft.

Crown: 11 ft.

Points: 32

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: Discovered by John Parrish and measured by Parrish and Greg Zell.

2017 update: The old-age shrub is very healthy and growing in an area where it should be safe from harm. While shrub is only 7' tall, some branches have grown down the cliff face for some distance. CBH measurement was taken at 1' to accommodate multiple branches rising above that height.

6/25/2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Arlington

State Map


Land Owner: National Park Service

GPS Coordinates: 38.925281, -77.113737

Owner Email: brent_steury@nps.gov

Directions: Located on a cliff face above the Potomac River in north Arlington, near where Gulf Branch Stream enters the river. Because the specimen is growing in an ecologically sensitive site, the attached map only shows the general location. Off G.W. Memorial Parkway in north Arlington. This is an unsafe section of parkland for hiking.

Owner Address: G.W. Memorial Parkway

McLean, Va. 22101


Contact Information

Contact Name: Brent Steury

Contact Email: brent_steury@nps.gov

Contact Info: Measured in 2007 by Greg Zell and John Parrish


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Greg Zell

Other Nominators: John Parrish


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners