Tree Information

Common Name: Veitch fir

Scientific Name: Abies veitchii

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 132 in.

Height: 89 ft.

Crown: 48 ft.

Points: 233

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Mitch Van Ostenbridge & Michelle Dowling

Date First Measured: 1988

Comments: Originally nominated and measured in 1988. Re-measured in 2014. Lost one limb to storm damage, another was removed. Otherwise a very healthy tree.

More Photos



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Amherst

State Map


Land Owner: Sweet Briar College

GPS Coordinates: 37.54458, -79.07732

Directions: 200 feet southeast of main building at the Virginia Center for Creative Arts

Owner Address: Sweetbriar College

Sweetbrair, VA 24595


Contact Information

Contact Info: Donna Meeks, 434-381-6110


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): William Hubard


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners