Tree Information

Common Name: shortleaf pine

Scientific Name: Pinus echinata

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 124 in.

Height: 115 ft.

Crown: 49 ft.

Points: 251

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2006

Comments: The tree appears healthy but is growing in an area being developed. It currently appears to be in a safe area.

2018 update: Will probably be safe from development since it is at edge of ravine in subdivision common area.

G. Williamson 02/10/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Suffolk

State Map


Land Owner: Heron's Point Homeowners Association

GPS Coordinates: 36.74409, -76.59992

Directions: Heron's Point subdivision. North side of Ibis Blvd, approx. 120' east of northern end of cul-de-sac in the wooded area near ravine. Subdivision is off of Pitchkettle Road near Lake Meade.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners