Tree Information

Common Name: spindletree

Scientific Name: Euonymus europaeus

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: legacy

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: no

Circumference: 84 in.

Height: 32 ft.

Crown: 39 ft.

Points: 126

Date Last Measured: 2007

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: Although crowded a bit by the other trees, it appears healthy. It is naturalizing wildly in the area.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Isle of Wight

State Map


Land Owner: Isle of Wight County Parks & Rec

GPS Coordinates: 37.035203, -76.617121

Directions: NE corner of Fort Boykin property, Isle of Wight Co near the James River. Downriver corner of near owners edge. GPS approximate to location.

Owner Address: 7410 Fort Boykin Trail

Smithfield, VA 23430

Owner Phone: 757-357-2291


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean

Other Nominators: Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners