Tree Information

Common Name: Oriental spruce

Scientific Name: Picea orientalis

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 134 in.

Height: 91 ft.

Crown: 40 ft.

Points: 235

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Jon and Yvonne Rockett

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: Appears in good health and condition. Signs of a few branches pruned along the trunk.

Jon Rockett December 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Orange

State Map


Land Owner: James Madison's Montpelier

GPS Coordinates: 38.220234, -78.169216

Directions: Tree is located on the front lawn of the main house on the north side of the driveway.

Owner Address: 11407 Constitution Highway

Montpelier Station, VA 22957

Owner Phone: 540-672-2728


Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Myers

Contact Email: rmyers@montpelier.org

Contact Phone: 540-672-2728

Contact Info: Robert Myers, Horticulturist


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jeff and Judy Kirwan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners