Tree Information

Common Name: water elm

Scientific Name: Planera aquatica

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 129 in.

Height: 57 ft.

Crown: 89 ft.

Points: 208

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: David Formella and Mark Formella

Date First Measured: Unknown

Comments: This tree was a national champion in 2008. A larger one was found in 2010. 2017: Tree is in good health, probably will not get much larger due to amount of structure/compacted soil around it.

D. Formella 6/8/2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Williamsburg

State Map


Land Owner: College of William and Mary

GPS Coordinates: 37.269947, -76.708142

Directions: Located on the campus of The College of William and Mary in front of the Campus Center, formally called the Student Center. Near 104 Jamestown Rd Williamsburg, VA 23185.

Owner Address: Facilities Management Building, Grigsby Dr.

Williamsburg, VA 23187-8795

Owner Phone: 757-221-2256


Contact Information

Contact Name: John McFarlane

Contact Email: jdmcfa@wm.edu

Contact Phone: 757-221-2256

Contact Info: 2007 measured by Apperson, Kopinitz, Hammer.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): William Hubard


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners