Tree Information

Common Name: yaupon

Scientific Name: Ilex vomitoria

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 42 in.

Height: 35 ft.

Crown: 34 ft.

Points: 86

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: David Formella and Byron Carmean

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: Declared national champion in 2008. Larger one found in 2010. Former National Champion/Co-Champion dethroned in 2013.

2017 update: The tree is in good health. Only the larger of the two trunks was measured at 4.5' above ground.

D. Formella 6/12/2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Virginia Beach

State Map


Land Owner: Harry Lester

GPS Coordinates: 36.903419, -76.117558

Directions: At the address of the land owner, approximately 75' W of the residence in a grouping of trees. To the right of the house looking at it from the front gate. GPS coordinates are approximate to the neighborhood.

Owner Address: private

private

Owner Phone: private


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, AV 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588

Contact Info: Measured in 2007 by Carmean and Williamson


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners