Tree Information

Common Name: common crapemyrtle

Scientific Name: Lagerstroemia indica

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 158 in.

Height: 39 ft.

Crown: 36 ft.

Points: 206

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Lisa Deaton

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: Good health - some dead wood at base of main stems due to pruning typical of crapemyrtles. Multiple stems - measured tree base.

L. Deaton March 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Gloucester

State Map


Land Owner: Private

GPS Coordinates: 37.423505, -76.453297

Directions: Elmington Plantation. Rt. 3 & 14 (Johon Clayton Mem. Hwy). Tree is on SE corner of the house which is on North River.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Lisa Deaton

Contact Email: lisa.deaton@dof.virginia.gov

Contact Address: 7064 Ware House Rd.

Gloucester, VA 23061

Contact Phone: 804-929-7076

Contact Info: Mark Landerer is the property manager. Measured in 2007 by Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson at 176 points.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners