Tree Information

Common Name: Nordmann fir

Scientific Name: Abies nordmannia

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 168 in.

Height: 72 ft.

Crown: 52 ft.

Points: 253

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Ben Blankenship

Date First Measured: 1975

Comments: The tree appears to be in fair to good health.One lower branch should probably be removed as , upon inspection it held rot. Tree circumference was measured at three feet due to low lying branches. These individual branches would not be considered as part of the tree's bole as they lay off to the side.This form is quite common, for this type of tree and not unusual.

Top, Jerry Wyatt, 2012 Bottom, Ben Blankenship, 2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Richmond

State Map


Land Owner: Maymont Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.53484, -77.47883

Owner Email: psinglemann@maymont.org

Directions: Maymont Park on south side of main entrance drive, on north side of Dooley Mansion. Right side of mansion lawn next to paved road.

Owner Address: 1700 Hampton Street

Richmond, VA 23220


Contact Information

Contact Name: Peggy Singlemann

Contact Email: psinglemann@Maymont.org

Contact Info: Last measured in 2012 by Jerry Wyatt, Christina Woodson, Tracey Brockwell


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): App, Kiltz, Murray, and Morris


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners