Tree Information

Common Name: Japanese euonymus

Scientific Name: Euonymus japonicus

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: legacy

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: no

Circumference: 78 in.

Height: 24 ft.

Crown: 36 ft.

Points: 111

Date Last Measured: 2007

Last Measured by: Carmean, Carroll, Pearson, Nuchols

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: The tree has the usual euonymus scale but seems to tlerate it well. It has layered itself into a very large clump.

G. Williamson. 2007.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Virginia Beach

State Map


Land Owner: Demanis Yeanich

GPS Coordinates: 36.874898, -75.994176

Directions: From the owners address on the left side of the driveway as you approach the residence. (Bay Colony area)

Owner Address: 700 Crystal Lane

Virginia Beach, VA 23451


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Carmean, Carroll, Pearson, Nuchols


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners