Tree Information

Common Name: balsam fir

Scientific Name: Abies balsamea

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 129 in.

Height: 75 ft.

Crown: 52 ft.

Points: 217

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Kevin Jason Fisher

Date First Measured: 2007

Comments: This tree was first nominated in the 1970's when it was owned by W. H. Falconer. 2017 update: Terminal shoot in decline indicating possible root or disease issue. Some 10 feet of this shoot is dead. No apparent borer or insect issues noted.

Kevin Jason Fisher 8/30/2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Amherst

State Map


Land Owner: Private

GPS Coordinates: 37.5083, -79.09029

Directions: Approximately 2 miles south of Coolwell on the east side of Rt. 604. Tree is in backyard along property line of neighbor approximately 100 feet from the owner residence.

Owner Address: 1035 S Coolwell Road

Madison Heights, VA 24572


Contact Information

Contact Name: Kevin Jason Fisher

Contact Email: jasonf@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 434-476-2147

Contact Info: Measured in 2007 by Jeff Kirwan


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): John Swift


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners