Tree Information

Common Name: black maple

Scientific Name: Acer nigrum

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 155 in.

Height: 83 ft.

Crown: 75 ft.

Points: 257

Date Last Measured: 2012

Last Measured by: Landon Webb

Date First Measured: 2004

Comments: Tree has a couple galls otherwise healthy and well cared for.

Landon Webb 2012

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Rockbridge

State Map


Land Owner: Amanda Merril

GPS Coordinates: 37.9916, -79.5024

Directions: Off Rt. 39 heading towards Bath County. The tree is next to the second to last house on Bell Hill Lane, in the side yard.

Owner Address: 77 Bell Hill lane

Goshen, VA

Owner Phone: private


Contact Information

Contact Name: Karen Stanley

Contact Email: karen.stanley@dof.virginia.gov

Contact Address: P.O. Box 690

Lexington, VA 24450


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Karen Stanley


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners