Tree Information

Common Name: mountain-laurel

Scientific Name: Kalmia latifolia

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 34 in.

Height: 20 ft.

Crown: 19 ft.

Points: 59

Date Last Measured: 2010

Last Measured by: Byron and Jean Carmean, Charlie and Hilda Wilson, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2010

Comments: The tree seems healthy and sound. Its circumference was measured at 6 feet above the ground instead of the traditional 4.5 feet. Tree is not recognized as national champion due to lack of photo documentation.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Lancaster

State Map


Land Owner: Mark Manoff

GPS Coordinates: 37.7298, -76.41809

Owner Email: mmanoff@mac.com

Directions: The tree is northeast of the residence at the listed address, which is west of the town of Kilmarnock on the eastern branch of the Corrotoman River.

Owner Address: 219 Red Fox Lane

Weems, VA 22576

Owner Phone: 202-812-9592


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-234-0588

Contact Info: Mark Manoff Comer & Co. Antiques and Interiors --------------------------- Mobile (202) 812-9592 Kilmarnock, VA (804) 435-2100 Charlottesville, VA (434) 202-1359 mmanoff@mac.com www.comerandco.com comerandco.1stdibs.com


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron and Jean Carmean, Charlie and Hilda Wilson, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners