Tree Information

Common Name: Japanese persimmon

Scientific Name: Diospyros kaki

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 37 in.

Height: 36 ft.

Crown: 23 ft.

Points: 79

Date Last Measured: 2012

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2012

Comments: The tree appears very healthy and sound with abundant fruit. It is approximately 90 years old.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Isle of Wight

State Map


Land Owner: Sarah Wright

GPS Coordinates: 36.98207, -76.63257

Directions: In right front lawn area of the owners residence.

Owner Address: 107 N. Mason St.

Smithfield, VA 23430

Owner Phone: 757-357-2699


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA, 23434


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners