Tree Information

Common Name: tough bumelia

Scientific Name: Sideroxylon tenax

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 22 in.

Height: 13 ft.

Crown: 12 ft.

Points: 38

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Charles Gardner

Date First Measured: 2016

Comments: Tree planted about 35 years ago. Brought here from Georgetown County, SC.

2016

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Williamsburg

State Map


Land Owner: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.271009, -76.69807

Directions: Intersection of Duke of Gloucester St. and Colonial St.

Owner Address: P. O. Box 1776

Williamsburg, VA 23187-1776


Contact Information

Contact Name: Charles Gardner

Contact Email: gardnertreecare@icloud.com

Contact Address: 9916 Linefence Rd.

Hayes, VA


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Charles Gardner


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners