Tree Information

Print this record

Common Name: Chickasaw plum

Scientific Name: Prunus angustifolia

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 36 in.

Height: 23 ft.

Crown: 26 ft.

Points: 66

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2006

Comments: The tree appears safe at the present and is healthy.

G. Williamson June 2016

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Southampton

State Map


Land Owner: Walter Saunders

GPS Coordinates: 36.90290, -76.88689

Directions: 1/4 of a mile east of Ivor, VA on the North side of Route 460 in a grassy field 75' North of highway. It is the largest of several growing together. Tree is easily visible from Route 460.


Courtland, VA

Owner Phone: 757-653-2197


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA, 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners